Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The following post offices in Wayne County, West Virginia, represent some of my favorite locations: Adkin’s Mills (1869-1891), Cove Creek (1869-1912), Cove Gap (1877-?), Kiahsville (1884-?), Queen’s Ridge (1884-?), and Stiltner (1906-?). This list will be updated as time permits.

Adkin’s Mills Post Office (1869-1891)

Chapman Adkins: 19 August 1869 – 19 February 1873

Noah Peters: 19 February 1873 – 11 August 1874

Joseph Workman: 11 August 1874 – 14 March 1876

Nathaniel Turner: 14 March 1876 – 5 July 1876

John H. Napier: 5 July 1876 – 8 October 1877

Albert Watts: 8 October 1877 – 23 April 1879

Chapman Fry: 23 April 1879 – 8 January 1880

William Vaughan: 8 January 1880 – 20 September 1888

Charles W. Tabor: 20 September 1888 – 15 August 1889

Thomas Jackson: 15 August 1889 – 14 January 1891

Changed to East Lynn: 14 January 1891

Cove Creek Post Office (1869-1912)

Walter Queen: 17 May 1869 – 11 August 1870

John H. Queen: 11 August 1870 – 31 July 1871

Post office discontinued: 31 July 1871

Jackson Adkins: 8 April 1873 – 25 November 1874

Jesse Fry: 25 November 1874 – 31 May 1881

Walter Queen: 31 May 1881 – 16 August 1889

Walter Frasher: 16 August 1889 – 27 August 1909

Lindsey Frasher: 27 August 1909 – 15 July 1912

Post office discontinued: 15 July 1912, mail to East Lynn

Cove Gap Post Office (1877-?)

John McCoy: 10 January 1877 – 9 October 1877

Alexander Collins: 9 October 1877 – 23 October 1878

George W. Wiley: 23 October 1878 – 31 August 1885

Charles W. Tabor: 31 August 1885 – 20 January 1886

Frank M. Dickson: 20 January 1886 – 16 August 1887

William P. Mankin: 16 August 1887 – 12 October 1889

Rufus Pack: 12 October 1889 – 11 November 1889

G.F. Collins: 11 November 1889 – 8 March 1890

Mrs. Malinda M. Enochs: 8 March 1890 – 17 April 1896

Winfield S. Enochs: 17 April 1896 – 28 July 1898

Walter G. Sparks: 28 July 1898 – 6 November 1900

Rayburn Adkins: 6 November 1900 – 30 January 1901

Leander J. Adkins: 30 January 1901 – 31 January 1903

George W. Wiley: 31 January 1903 – 8 August 1912

Rayburn Adkins: 6 June 1914 – 6 January 1921

Samuel Dyer: 6 January 1921 – ?

Kiahsville Post Office (1884-present)

Joshua Queen: 16 June 1884 – 19 July 1895

Thomas P. Maynard: 19 July 1895 – 1 December 1921

Raymond Maynard: 1 December 1921 – ?

Queen’s Ridge Office (1884-?)

Louis C. Queen: 16 June 1884 – 5 May 1914

Checker S. Queen: 5 May 1914 – 13 September 1917

Willie Jones: 13 September 1917 – ?

Stiltner Post Office (1906-?)

Sherman Maynard: 12 November 1906 – 31 May 1907

William D. Frasher: 31 May 1907 – 18 June 1914

Frank H. Fry: 18 June 1914 – 7 December 1918

William D. Frasher: 19 April 1929 – ?

Source: U.S. Appointments of Postmasters, 1832-1971, maintained by the National Archives and Records Administration.

Advertisements