Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Big Ugly Creek, located in Harts Creek District of Lincoln County, West Virginia, has hosted four post offices: Rector (1902-1939), Gill (1903-1968), Leet (1907-?), and Dollie (1919-1934). Today, no post offices exist on Big Ugly Creek.

Dollie Post Office (1919-1934)

Walton Ferrell: 10 December 1919 – 29 January 1923

Laura Ferrell: 29 January 1923 – 19 September 1933

Thomas Ferrell: 19 September 1933 (acting postmaster), 12 January 1934 – 31 March 1934 (appointment rescinded on 31 March 1934)

Post office discontinued: 24 March 1934, effective 14 April 1934, mail to Rector

Gill Post Office (1903-1968) — located at the mouth of Big Ugly Creek

Thomas J. Gill: 8 October 1903 – 9 June 1926/12 August 1927

Bradley W. Gill: 9 June 1926/12 August 1927 (conflicting dates in the record) – 9 October 1926

Arabelle Gill: 9 October 1926 – 6 November 1940 (deceased 6 November 1940)

Andrew J. Cyfers: 1 January 1941 (assumed charge), 11 January 1941 (acting postmaster) – August or October 1941 (see below)

Nannie F. Cyfers: 5 August 1941, 1 October 1941 (assumed charge) – 30 September 1956 (retired 30 September 1956)

Ruth B. Cyfers: 30 September 1955 (assumed charge), 4 October 1956 (acting postmaster), 19 October 1956 (assumed charge), 17 November 1967 (resigned)

Florence Vance: 17 November 1967 (acting postmaster) – 26 January 1968

Post office discontinued: 26 January 1968, mail to Ranger

Leet Post Office (1907-?) — located at the mouth of Laurel Fork of Big Ugly Creek

Albert Walls: 17 May 1907 – 3 September 1912

Linzy Huffman: 3 September 1912 – 15 February 1917

Moved to Gill: 15 February 1917

Albert J. Gill: 22 July 1921 – 30 May 1925

Post office discontinued: 30 May 1925, mail to Gill

John H. Brumfield: 18 September 1925 – 15 December 1927

Post office discontinued: 15 December 1927, mail to Rector

Grace DeHaven: 31 May 1934 – 30 November 1961, 30 November 1961 (retired)

Mildred DeHaven: 30 November 1961 (assumed charge), 13 April 1962 – ?

Rector Post Office (1902-1939)

John E. Stone: 17 July 1902 – 4 May 1903

Wallace Toney: 4 May 1903 – 13 July 1905

Leander C. Toney: 13 July 1905 – 14 March 1919

John Milton Ferrell: 14 March 1919, 5 April 1919 (assumed charge) – 25 June 1934

Walter Toney: 25 June 1934 (assumed charge), 20 August 1934 (acting postmaster) – 5 December 1934

Dixie Toney: 5 December 1934, 24 January 1935 (assumed charge) – 18 March 1938

Laura Ferrell: 18 March 1938 (assumed charge), 23 March 1938 (acting postmaster) – 3 November 1938

Martha J. Toney: 3 November 1938 – ? (order rescinded on 12 November 1938)

Post office discontinued: 11 March 1939, effective 31 March 1939, mail to Leet

Source: U.S. Appointments of Postmasters, 1832-1971, maintained by the National Archives and Records Administration.

Advertisements