Empire Books & News (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , ,

The book and I will appear at Empire Books & News in Huntington, WV, on Saturday, April 30, from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. Our last appearance in September was a sellout venue…and we met many amazing people. If you are local to the Tri-State area, come and see us this Saturday! (We will be joined by over 25 regional authors.) For information about our last visit to the store, follow this link: http://www.herald-dispatch.com/features_entertainment/author-to-sign-new-book-at-empire-on-saturday/article_dcf95a5c-13eb-5ecf-aeca-713a131626c5.html

IMG_3499IMG_6612

 

James Wilson Sias Family Cemetery (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The James Wilson Sias Family Cemetery, which I visited on 23 April 2016, is located in the head of John P. Frye Hollow of Sulphur Spring Fork of Fourteen Mile Creek in Lincoln County, West Virginia.

Row 1

J.W. Sias (30 September 1838-07 March 1905); named “James Wilson Sias;” s/o James and Rebecca (Adkins) Sias; Union Army veteran; lived on Mud River of Lincoln County in 1870; settled on Fourteen Mile Creek during the 1870s; postmaster at Fourteen, WV

Louisa Sias (01 April 1845-14 February 1935); d/o Thomas and Elizabeth (McDelda) Hunter; m. James Wilson Sias

(large gap)

rock headstone fallen over and rock footstone (child)

small rock headstone and tiny rock footstone (child)

skinny tall rock headstone (with rock footstone*?)

rock headstone and small rock footstone

Harrison Adkins (29 November 1910-10 June 1978); s/o Tilmon and Octavia (Sias) Adkins

Row 2

rock headstone and rock footstone (child)

rock headstone and rock footstone (child)

rock headstone and rock footstone (child)

small rock headstone and large pointy footstone

rock headstone and rock footstone

large rock headstone and sharp rock footstone

rock headstone and tall pointy rock footstone

rock headstone or footstone for (*)

small rock headstone and tall pointy rock footstone

Nillie Gartin (12 May 1901-30 June 1978); d/o Tilmon and Octavia (Sias) Adkins; m. David L. Cross; m. Frank Watts; m. Henderson “Hint” Lambert; m. Frank Logan; m. Robert Gartin

Row 3

small pointy headstone

large rock headstone

small point rock footstone

small rock headstone?

NOTE: I will continue my research to determine who is buried in this cemetery.

James Wilson Sias grave (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , ,

bk at sias cemetery

I recently visited the grave of James Wilson Sias, my great-great-great-grandfather, who was buried in the head of John P. Frye Hollow on Sulphur Spring Fork of Fourteen Mile Creek in Lincoln County, WV. 23 April 2016

 

IMG_1311

James Wilson Sias served in the U.S. Army during the Civil War. Photo by Mom, his great-great-granddaughter. 23 April 2016

Justices of the Peace and Constables for Harts Creek and Chapmanville Districts (1954-1960)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Between 1954 and 1960, the following men served as justices of the peace and constables in the Harts Creek District of Lincoln County and the Chapmanville District of Logan County, West Virginia.

Harts Creek District (1954)

Justices of the Peace

Henry Porter (D) Harts

Luther Dempsey (D) Harts

Constables

James P. Workman (D) Harts

Ira Fry (D) Harts

Chapmanville District (1954)

Justices of the Peace

Frank Adams (D) Chapmanville

Carlos Lowe (D)

Constables

(Vacancy)

John Vance (D) Big Creek

Harts Creek District (1956)

Justices of the Peace

Henry Porter (D) Harts

Ira Hill (D) Harts

Constables

James P. Workman (D) Harts

Ira Fry (D) Harts

Chapmanville District (1956)

Justices of the Peace

Frank Adams (D) Chapmanville

J.W. Barker (D) Chapmanville

Constables

Lee Collins (D) Chapmanville

Eugene Chapman (D) Chapmanville

Harts Creek District (1958)

Justices of the Peace

Verdane Shelton (D) Harts

Ira Hill (D) Harts

Constables

Bill Fugate (D) Harts

Ira Fry (D) Harts

Chapmanville District (1958)

Justices of the Peace

Hughey Ellis (D) Chapmanville

Earl Tomblin (D) Chapmanville

Constables

Lee Collins (D) Chapmanville

Eugene Chapman (D) Chapmanville

Harts Creek District (1960)

Justices of the Peace

Henry Porter (D) Harts

Ira Hill (D) Harts

Constables

Bill Fugate (D) Harts

Ira Fry (D) Harts

Chapmanville District (1960)

Justices of the Peace

James C. Ferrell, Chapmanville

Earl Tomblin, Chapmanville

Constables

Lee Collins, Chapmanville

Eugene Chapman, Chapmanville

Robert Bryant (D), Harts

K.F. Ramsey (D), Harts

Malinda Nester grave (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

bk nester cem

I recently visited the grave of Malinda Nester, whose husband John S. Nester appears as a character in “Blood in West Virginia: Brumfield v. McCoy.” 23 April 2016

Wiley-Dalton Cemetery (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The Wiley-Dalton Cemetery, which I visited on 23 April 2016, is located in the head of Short Bend of Little Harts Creek in Lincoln County, West Virginia. I last visited this cemetery about 2002.

Milton Maynard (03 August 1949-24 September 2011)

DALTON SECTION

Row 1

Little Alvie (02 August 1963-08 February 2014)

Eloise Dalton (23 March 1939-24 February 2012); m. Alva Dalton on 06/23/1956

Alva Dalton (05 September 1931-09 June 2001); s/o Robert and Elizabeth (Workman) Dalton

Christine Nunley Dalton (09 June 1934-23 December 2002)

Emmett Dalton (23 February 1929-21 August 1984); s/o Robert and Elizabeth (Workman) Dalton; PVT US ARMY KOREA

Elizabeth Dalton (10 February 1909-04 July 1986); d/o Carter and Belle (Browning) Workman; m. Robert Dalton

Robert Dalton (23 February 1902-15 December 1988); s/o James and Viola (Tomblin) Dalton

Row 2

Mary A. Dalton (20 March 1947-28 February 2012); m. Coleman Dalton on 06/21/1972

Coleman “Bud” Dalton (19 August 1937-12 January 1998); s/o Robert and Elizabeth (Workman) Dalton

(gap)

Gail F. Dalton (16 November 1956-05 May 2013)

 

WILEY SECTION

Row 1

Audrey R. Wiley (17 September 2009-16 December 2009)

Row 2

Andrea Renee Wiley (01 October 1965-still alive)

Tony Lee Wiley (12 September 1958-02 October 2004)

Row 3

Linda Sue Wiley (25 September 1957-01 May 1958)

James Odell Wiley (19 August 1955, only date)

Row 4

Silvia Wiley (20 August 1948-still alive)

Ernest Wiley (02 October 1944-01 May 1991); s/o Roosevelt and Hester (Nelson) Wiley

Roosevelt Wiley (27 September 1907-13 June 1985); s/o John and Lizzie (Nelson) Wiley

Hester Wiley (23 August 1916-09 March 2012); d/o MacHurston and Viola (Lovejoy) Nelson; m. Roosevelt Wiley

Elsie M. Kinder (15 August 1942-06 September 2012); d/o Roosevelt and Hester (Nelson) Wiley; m. Edward R. Kinder

Edward R. Kinder (11 September 1940-21 April 1997)

Row 5

Ina Simms (02 July 1951-16 January 2008)

Nancy Simpkins Grave (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , ,

BK at Nan Simpkins grave.JPG

Early today, I located the grave of Nancy Simpkins at Big Creek in Logan County, WV. Nan was a midwife who appears in my feud book, “Blood in West Virginia: Brumfield v. McCoy.”

Abbott-Lambert Family Cemetery (2016)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The Abbott-Lambert Family Cemetery, which I visited on 1 April 2016, is located between the communities of Green Shoal and Toney at the mouth of Abbotts Branch along the Guyandotte River in Lincoln County, West Virginia. This cemetery was established by Christian T. Fry (b.1824) and his family. Later, due to the prominence of Lambert-Fry descendants, it became known as the Lambert Cemetery. I first visited this cemetery in the early 1990s and periodically return to update my list.

Row 1

large rock headstone

rusted iron flag pole

(gap)

rock in ground; likely not a grave

Row 2

cinderblock headstone

cinderblock headstone and cinderblock footstone

cinderblock headstone and flat rock footstone

cinderblock headstone and cinderblock footstone

cinderblock footstone

Row 3

tree with deer stand

Anthony Lambert (04 August 1891-23 July 1892); s/o Wade and Julia (Fry) Lambert

Juley Lambert (20 December 1897-26 April 1902)

Row 4

J.A. Simpkins (2_ January 1915-14? February 1943)

rock headstone

rock headstone with faint writing: “E I    IBI   DC. THIA 1896”

rock headstone

cinderblock headstone

Row 5

Sherlie Lambert (10 October 1918-10 October 1918)

Verlie Lambert (25 October 1916-26 October 1916)

rock headstone and rock footstone

(gap)

flat cinderblock headstone

Row 6

Albert Frye (1896-1950); s/o John H. and Cosby (Headley) Fry

Lona Frye (1896-no date); d/o Henry and Ellen Mullins; m. Albert Frye

John Lambert (15 March 1881-21 March 1919); s/o Wade and Julia (Fry) Lambert

broken lamb headstone and broken footstone

Row 7

Larry Delano Collins (22 January 1950-20 September 1950); s/o T. and Gertrude (Abbott) Collins

Lucille Collins (06 August 1939-26 May 1947); d/o T. and Gertrude (Abbott) Collins; death certificate provides the date of May 9, 1947

Sharley Frye carved on rock; d/o Albert and Lona (Mullins) Frye

(gap)

Millard Frye carved on rock; s/o Albert and Lona (Mullins) Frye; born April 22, 1920; died April 28, 1920

rock headstone and cinderblock footstone

(gap)

cinderblock headstone

Row 8

Woodrow W. Abbott (1913-2000); s/o Bill and Rosa (Mullins) Abbott

Delia Tarthena Abbott (1921-1956); d/o Noah Mayhorn; m. Woodrow Abbott

Infant son of Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow Abbott

Donal Abbott

Perle Abbott

(gap)

Willie Abbott (1894-1972); s/o John H. and Caroline (Fry) Abbott; born December 18, 1894; nicknamed “Bucky”

Eveline Abbott (1892-June 1939); d/o George W. and Rosa (Mullins) Baisden; born March 1896

(gap)

Anna Virginia Boyce (18 August 1934-18 August 1934); d/o F.M. and Hattie Boyce

tin marker missing name (1911-1938)

Row 9

Noah Mayhorn (17 June 1887-13 February 1962); s/o Tom and V. (Chafin) Mayhorn

(gap)

Hubert Abbott (1922-1976); s/o Willie and Eveline (Baisden) Abbott

(gap)

BABY on stone; could be footstone for grave marked (A) below

rock headstone and rock footstone (child)

rock headstone with writing: “H     I I                                8”

cinderblock headstone

small white square headstone

small white square headstone

Row 10

Sidney Mullins (1917-1967); s/o Henry and Leota (Abbott) Mullins; born September 7, 1917; died May 26, 1967

Cooney Mullins (1921-1957); s/o Henry and Leota (Abbott) Mullins

Dorey Lopez (died 1951); d/o Henry and Leota (Abbott) Mullins

Henry Mullins (died July 1943); s/o John H. and America (Sowards) Mullins

Leota Mullins (died March 1938); d/o John H. and Caroline (Fry) Abbott; m. Henry Mullins

raised marker, no writing

raised marker, no writing

small flat rock headstone

pointy rock headstone (A)

cinderblock headstone and rock footstone (child?)

cinderblock headstone

broken rock headstone

General Abbott (no dates); s/o John H. and Caroline (Fry) Abbott; born February 1886; died October 22, 1948

Bertha Abbott (no dates); born about 1902; m. General Abbott

Row 11

Mineral Adkins (10 August 1913-08 October 1980); PFC US ARMY WWII

Bessie Adkins (1923-1993); d/o Bill and Rosa (Mullins) Abbott

William Abbott (1849-1927); s/o Albert and Druzilla (Fry) Abbott

Rosa Abbott (1874-January 1955); d/o John H. and America (Sowards) Abbott; nicknamed “Sis;” m1. George W. Baisden; m2. John Henry Mullins; m3. William “Bill” Abbott

Pearlie Dingess (1905-1992); d/o John H. and Rosa (Mullins) Mullins; m. Wallace Jesse Dingess

William Fleming (01 March 1862-01 July 1951); s/o William Preston and Arty (Mullins) Fleming

Luraney Fry Flemmings (1867-1961); d/o Christian T. and Elizabeth “Betsy” (Hunter) Fry; m. William Fleming

John L. Lambert (20 October 1900-07 November 1943); s/o Christian and Minnie V. (Holley) Lambert

Anthony D. Lambert (03 September 1902-13 January 1931)

Cristen C. Lambert (05 September 1879-16 March 1938); s/o Wade and Julia (Fry) Lambert

Minnie V. Lambert (12 June 1883-30 November 1966); m. Christian Lambert

Arthur Fred Lambert (01 November 1928-04 February 1976)

Jesse Lambert (05 December 1904-31 October 1977); s/o Christian and Minnie (Holley) Lambert

Raymond L. Lambert (09 February 1941-18 September 1960)

Row 12

Gracie Justice (04 M arch 1916-24 March 1981); d/o Bill and Rosa (Mullins) Abbott; m. Mink Justice

William J. Justice (19098-1952); nicknamed “Mink”

(gap)

Christy Jean Stollings (23 March 1973-23 March 1973)

Jr. Abbott (January 1945-January 1945)

Ray Lambert (1925-1925); s/o Irvin L. and Della Mae (Priddy) Lambert

Irvin L. Lambert (19 February 1894-29 March 1946); s/o Jerome B. and Viola (Lucas) Lambert

Della Mae Lambert (15 August 1898-25 February 1976); m. Irvin L. “Cooney” Lambert

Clyde T. Lambert (1919-1994); s/o Irvin L. and Della M. (Priddy) Lambert

Margie Lambert (1926-1996); m. Clyde T. Lambert

Row 13

Joe Basadre (04 February 1961-27 May 2003)

Jerry Lane Stollings, Jr. (18 February 1979-05 March 1997)

Pamela Ann Courts (12 February 1968-12 February 1968)

Mona Laquetta Courts (31 December 1930-06 October 1996); d/o Irvin L. and Della M. (Priddy) Lambert; m. Carlos Courts

Carlos C. Courts (23 November 1929-30 October 2003); SFC US ARMY KOREA

Clauda R. Lambert (10 December 1931-18 August 1932); s/o Dennie R. and Ensel (Rousey) Lambert

Wade S. Lambert (31 May 1852-20 October 1923); s/o Jeremiah and Sarah (Hedrick) Lambert; middle name “Samuel”

Juley A. Lambert (04 July 1849-06 January 1934); d/o Christian and Elizabeth “Betsy” (Hunter) Fry; m. Wade Lambert

David Alexander Lambert (06 June 1982-08 February 1996)

James Donald Aliff (08 December 1946-30 June 2015)

Row 14

Jerome Lambert (1871-1946); s/o Wade and Julia (Fry) Lambert; born November 23, 1871; middle name “Bonapare;” died September 5, 1946

Viola Lambert (1874-1939); d/o Irvin and Susan (Brumfield) Lucas; m. Jerome Lambert

Claudey A. Lambert (15 January 1901-08 November 1922); s/o Rome and Viola (Lucas) Lambert

base stone but names, etc. are missing

Guy W. Harris (1914-1955); born October 6, 1913; s/o Guy French and Lucretia (Sias) Harrison; died July 28, 1955

Opal Stollings (26 January 1914-23 May 1983); d/o Rome and Viola (Lucas) Lambert; m. Guy Harris

Marie Ferrell (29 February 1936-27 February 2009)

Anthony Paul Ferrell (25 September 1929-25 December 2011)

Row 15

Gary Winfred Abbott (11 June 1959-21 March 1916)

Sena J. Abbott (28 May 1934-31 July 2001); m. Jesse Abbott

Jesse Abbott (20 February 1933-15 February 1999); s/ Willie and Eveline (Baisden) Abbott

cinderblock headstone

(gap)

Annette Lynn Lambert (06 March 1958-12 March 1958)

Phyllis Ann Varney (19 January 1950-30 July 2000)

Row 16

Jeremy Brandon Shelton (10 September 1984-12 March 1987)

Valley Kazee

Oliver R. Davis (17 July 1888-29 December 1941); s/o Mose and Amanda (Chaney) Davis

Willie E. Davis (15 April 1892-26 August 1941); d/o Lowery and Emma Davis; m. Oliver R. Davis

Jannette Lynn Lambert (06 March 1958-07 March 1958)

Viola Lambert (21 March 1932-12 August 2008)

Grady Abbott (30 April 1916-12 December 2001); s/o Willie and Eveline (Baisden) Abbott

Myrtle Abbott (08 February 1924-08 February 2000); d/o Rome and Viola (Lucas) Lambert; m. Grady Abbott

Row 17

Dale Wagner (1955-still alive)

Sherry L. Wagner (1958-2013); m. Dale Wagner

Roy Lee Lowe (10 August 1955-still alive)

Donna Kaye Lowe (13 June 1953-06 March 1999)

Irvin K. Lambert (08 October 1955-28 February 1997)

Macie J. Lambert (27 February 1935-03 August 1998); m. Irvin Lambert, Jr.

Irvin Lambert, Jr. (23 March 1929-02 April 2010); s/o Irvin and Della Mae (Priddy) Lambert

Mary Elizabeth (Turner) Harvey (17 February 1923-30 January 2007)

(gap)

Helen Louise Fry (27 January 1922-30 March 1996); d/o Irvin and Della M. (Priddy) Lambert

Ruby V. Workman (22 January 1927-14 April 1985)

Row 18

Deborah Ann Courts (12 February 1970-29 July 2015)

NOTE: The following persons are also buried in this cemetery:

Christian Thomas Fry, born 1824, s/o John and Catherine (Snodgrass) Fry, CSA veteran, died before 1900

Caroline Abbott, born June 7, 1854/December 1856, d/o Christian T. and Elizabeth “Betsy” (Hunter) Fry; m. John Henry Abbott; died July 20, 1939

I could speculate about others and will update the list as I search additional death certificates.

NOTE: Nearly all of the people buried in this cemetery are related to me. Christian Fry is my great-great-great-grandfather.

Justices of the Peace and Constables for Harts Creek and Chapmanville Districts (1943-1951)

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Between 1943 and 1951, the following men served as justices of the peace and constables in the Harts Creek District of Lincoln County and the Chapmanville District of Logan County, West Virginia.

Harts Creek District (1943)

Justices of the Peace

Lewis Dempsey (D), Harts

John E. Frye (D), Rector

Constables

Robert Bryant (D), Harts

K.F. Ramsey (D), Harts

Chapmanville District (1941)

Justices of the Peace

K.C. Butcher (D), Chapmanville

Frank Adams (D), Whirlwind

Constables

Basil Dingess (D), Chapmanville

John Vance (D), Big Creek

Harts Creek District (1945)

Justices of the Peace

Lewis Dempsey (D), Harts

John E. Frye (D), Rector

Constables

J.P. Workman (D), Harts

K.F. Ramsey (D), Harts

Chapmanville District (1945)

Justices of the Peace

Basil Dingess (D), Chapmanville

W.H. (Hughie) Ellis (D), Chapmanville

Constables

Lee Belcher (D), Chapmanville

John Vance (D), Big Creek

Harts Creek District (1947)

Justices of the Peace

Henry Porter (D), Harts

John E. Fry (D), Rector

Constables

Lindsey Workman (D), Harts

Ira Fry (D), Harts

Chapmanville District (1947)

Justices of the Peace

Basil Dingess (D), Chapmanville

W.H. (Hughie) Ellis (D), Chapmanville

Constables

Lee Belcher (D), Chapmanville

John Vance (D), Big Creek

Harts Creek District (1949)

Justices of the Peace

Henry Porter (D), Harts

Luther Dempsey (D), Harts

Constables

Robert Dalton (D), Harts

Ira Fry (D), Harts

Chapmanville District (1949)

Justices of the Peace

Ed Doss (D), Chapmanville

W.H. (Hughie) Ellis (D), Chapmanville

Constables

Lon McCoy (D), Chapmanville

John Vance (D), Big Creek

Harts Creek District (1951)

Justices of the Peace

Henry Porter (D), Harts

Luther Dempsey (D), Harts

Constables

Robert Dalton (D), Harts

Ira Fry (D), Harts

Chapmanville District (1951)

Justices of the Peace

Edw. R. Chapman (D), Chapmanville

Carlos Lowe (D), no address given

Constables

Wallace Bryant (D), Chapmanville

John Vance (D), Big Creek

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,359 other followers